Menu

2021 Haudenosaunee Art Show, images depict 2021 artist submissions

To view the show, scroll down to the catalog below, and click on the arrow on right side of cover 

For best viewing on mobile devices, turn screen horizontal

2021 Hodinöhsö:ni’ Art Show

Support the Friends of Ganondagan

Help support Haudenosaunee arts & cultural programing by donating to Friends of Ganondagan.

2021 Results

Best in Show: “Gas Mask” by Dallin Maybee (Northern Arapaho/ Seneca)

1st Place Basketry: “Words That Come Before All Else- Thanksgiving” by Ronnileigh (Onondaga, Eel Clan) & Stonehorse Goeman (Seneca, Hawk Clan)

2nd Place Basketry: “Handkerchief Basket” by Penelope Minner (Seneca, Turtle Clan)

3rd Place Basketry: “Patch Me” by Carrie Hill (Mohawk)

Honorable Mention Basketry: “Made You Look Again” by: Carrie Hill (Mohawk)

1st Place Beadwork: “Land Back: Thanksgiving Haudenosaunee Land” by Sayo:'kla Kindness Williams (Oneida of Wisconsin)

2nd Place Beadwork: “Growth” by Anna Thompson (Mohawk, Turtle Clan)

3rd Place Beadwork: “Martha & George- Passenger Pigeon Passage” by Mary Clause (Mohawk)

Honorable Mention Beadwork: “Twin Birds” Mary Jacobs (Seneca Nation, Turtle Clan)

1st Place Fine Art 2D: “This is you” by Luanne Redeye (Seneca, Hawk Clan)

2nd Place Fine Art 2D: “Transition” by Candace Snook (Mohawk, Snipe Clan)

3rd Place Fine Art 2D: “Rez Dogs” by Bruce Boots (Mohawk)

Honorable Mention Fine Art 2D: “Children's Day” by Barry Powless (Onondaga)

1st Place Fine Art Sculpture: “Stolen Dreams” by Ronnileigh (Onondaga, Eel Clan) & Stonehorse Goeman (Seneca, Hawk Clan)

2nd Place Fine Art Sculpture: “Sister Love” by Katsitsionni Fox (Mohawk, Bear Clan)

3rd Place Fine Art Sculpture: “Leather Weaved Skydome Backpack” By Shannon David (Mohawk)

Honorable Mention Fine Art Sculpture: “The Iroquois Tree of Peace” by David Farnham (Onondaga, Beaver Clan)

1st Place Photography: “Healing” by Hayden Haynes (Seneca, Deer Clan)

2nd Place Photography: “Giving Gratitude” by Marjorie Skidders (Mohawk)

3rd Place Photography: “Pathways of a Father” by Kathryn Hopkins (Seneca, Turtle Clan)

Honorable Mention Photography: “Wisdom Keepers” by Laticia McNaughton (Six Nations Mohawk, Wolf Clan)

1st Place Traditional Art: “Child’s Bear/ Cat Cornhusk Hat” by Penelope Minner (Seneca, Turtle Clan)

2nd Place Traditional Art: “Cornhusk Moccasins” by Angel Doxtater (Mohawk, Turtle Clan)

3rd Place Traditional Art: “Garden Medicine” by Katsitsionni Fox (Mohawk, Bear Clan)

Honorable Mention Traditional Art: “A Family Portrait” by Tammy Rahr (Cayuga, Turtle Clan)

Our 2021 Art Show Featured $17,500 in prizes

Nya:wëh

This show was made possible by the generous support of Thaw Charitable Trust.